Privacy Policy

BestBox Storage, LLC (“BestBox”, the “Company” or “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Notice (this “Notice”).

This Notice describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.bestboxstorage.com (this “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Notice applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website; 
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website; 
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website; and/or 
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Website or this Notice; 
  •  Offline, at in-person events, or 
  • By a third party including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or through the Website.

Please read this Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Notice. This Notice may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Notice). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Notice periodically for updates. 

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as set forth below (See the section titled, “Contact Information”).

Please see Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your user name, your password, or other information that you voluntarily transmit to us that is not personal information; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We Collect This Information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us; 
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons  , and other tracking technologies; and/or
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us  

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, including information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services (we may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website); 
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us; 
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; and/or
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your purchases.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies    

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and/or
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is not intended to collect personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns; 
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; 
  • Speed up your searches; and/or
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include  :

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. 
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.


THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, marketing and service providers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you; 
  • To provide you with information, products, events, or services that you request from us or that may be of interest to you; 
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; 
  • To provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, and services you have requested; 
  • To verify that you are a customer or prospective customer; 
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (including this Notice); 
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it; 
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and 
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form/registration form]). For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information. 

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or contain personal information, without restriction (including to websites run by third-parties that the Company does not control (“External Websites”). We may also use such aggregate information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Notice:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates; 
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; 
  • To the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our services to you (for example, the we engage with G5 Search Marketing, Inc. to assist us in creating and hosting the Website); 
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred; 
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures (for more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; 
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use; and
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).


CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. The Website does respond to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that may provide the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information that is collected through the Website  .
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form/registration form). You can also always opt-out by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile, checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email with your request to info@bestboxstorage.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form/registration form) or at any other time by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to info@bestboxstorage.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending a request to info@bestboxstorage.com. 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Residents of certain states, such as California, Nevada, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also contact us as set forth below (see “Contact Information”) to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. 

Residents of certain states, such as California, Nevada, Colorado, Virginia, and Utah may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

 

ACCESS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

Our Website is only intended for use by those in the United States. Those outside the United States should not submit information through this Website. BestBox stores most personal data for five (5) years after our engagement with a client or user. BestBox processes data in the United States. BestBox does not use automated decision-making. BestBox processes your data to provide the services requested by you. 

Residents of certain areas, such as the European Union, may have additional rights. 


YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information. 

Some states provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Confirm whether we process their personal information; 
  • Access and delete certain personal information; 
  • Data portability; and
  • Opt-out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

Some states also provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information’s nature processing purpose; and
  • Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. 

To exercise any of these rights please send an email to info@bestboxstorage.com. To appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request please send an additional email to info@bestboxstorage.com. 

Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. Residents who wish to exercise this sale opt-out rights may submit a request to info@bestboxstorage.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.


CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("Personal Information"). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
  • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), clinical trial data, or other qualifying research data;
  • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
  • In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last 12 months: 

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, user name, online identifier, password, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, telephone number, driver's license or state identification card number, date of birth, or similar information..

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Veteran or military status.

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

 

Our Website obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes: 

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns. 
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
    • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.


SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information by disclosing it to a third party for a business purpose. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract. In the preceding twelve months, Company has disclosed personal information for a business purpose to the categories of third parties indicated in the chart below. Currently we do not sell personal information.

Personal Information Category

Category of Third-Party Recipients

Business Purpose Disclosures

A: Identifiers.

Our service providers or business partners

B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Our service providers or business partners

C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Our service providers

D: Commercial information.

N/A

E: Biometric information.

N/A

F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Our service providers or site analytics providers

G: Geolocation data.

N/A

H: Sensory data.

N/A

I: Professional or employment-related information.

N/A

J: Non-public education information.

N/A

K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

N/A

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES 

The CPRA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CPRA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.


RIGHT TO KNOW AND DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the "right to know"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
  • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and 
  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).


RIGHT TO DELETE 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the "right to delete"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see the section titled “Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete”), we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: 

1.   Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

2.   Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

3.   Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

4.   Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

5.   Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

6.   Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

7.   Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

8.   Comply with a legal obligation.

9.   Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action. 


EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS TO KNOW OR DELETE

To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request by either: 

  • Calling us at 844.269.3787.
  • Emailing us at info@bestboxstorage.com.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information. 

You may also make a request to know or delete on behalf of your child by contacting us by phone or email as indicated above.

You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. Your request to know or delete must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. 

You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know or delete. 

We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make it. 

For instructions on exercising your sale opt-out or opt-in rights, see the section titled “Personal Information Sales” and “Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights”.


RESPONSE TIMING AND FORMAT

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the ten-day timeframe, please contact us by emailing info@bestboxstorage.com.

We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days after its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 


NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • ·Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.


OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@bestboxstorage.com or call us at: 844.269.3787.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will post the updated Notice on the Website and update the Notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. These measures may include, without limitation, firewalls, password protection, secure socket layer, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Website may provide links to External Websites. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by the Company of those External Web Sites. You acknowledge that the Company is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that the Company is not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites. Your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked to such External Web Sites.

 

THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS TOOLS

Beyond the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, the Company utilizes analytics tools including third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect non-personal information utilizing cookies. Certain types of information, including geolocation, device type, onsite website usage and behavior, demographic data, and purchase history, is collected and aggregated across the Website’s users for our analysis and advertising efforts.

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Adwords to display relevant advertisements to users who have previously visited the Website. Referred to as remarketing or retargeting, we may utilize previous session information to serve display advertisements to you on the Website and based on such session information Google may set a cookie and serve advertisements to you on third party websites on the Google Display Network. Third party vendors such as Google may display our advertisements on websites across the internet. Aggregated user data may be utilized to create remarketing/retargeting “lists,” or groups of users with similar onsite behaviors or demographics.

The Company also uses Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and Interest-Based Advertising to display advertisements to users based on their inferred interests and demographics. We do not run interest-based advertising campaigns that collect personal information.

Users may learn more about Google Analytics use of cookies by visiting the Google Privacy and Terms page at http://www.google.com/policies/. You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by (i) turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser (ii) downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add on available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/, (iii) opting out of user interest and demographic categories in the settings for Google Ads feature to manage or opt out of Google interest based advertisements. You may also managing cookies used for online advertising across multiple companies at the US-based Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

RIGHTS FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

The Website and the services on the Website are targeted for users in the United States of America. Any information you enter on the Website may be transferred outside of the European Union to the United States of America which does not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union. In particular, you are advised that the United States of America uses a sectoral model of privacy protection that relies on a mix of legislation, governmental regulation, and self-regulation. Article 26 of the European Union’s Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC, 1995 O.J. (L 281) 31) allows for transfer of personal data from the European Union to a third country if the individual has unambiguously given his consent to the transfer of personal information, regardless of the third country's level of protection. By using this Website or the services, you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States of America which may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union and to the processing of that information by the Company on its servers located in the United States of America as described in this Notice.

Notwithstanding the above, residents of the European Union have a range of rights over their data, which include the following: 

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails);  
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information;  
  • You have the right of access to your information; and 
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed. 

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.  Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

Residents of the European Union have a right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory agency.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

It is our Notice to post any changes we make to this Notice on this page with a statement that the Notice has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we may also notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the Notice was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and we encourage you to periodically visit this Website and this Notice to check for any changes. Your continued use of this Website and/or services and/or your continued provision of personal information the Company after the posting of such notice will be subject to the terms of the then-current version of this Notice.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which BestBox collects and uses your information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 844.269.3787

Website: https://www.bestboxstorage.com/contact-us

Email: info@bestboxstorage.com

Postal Address: 

BestBox Storage, LLC

Attn: Privacy Lead

222 South Central Avenue, Suite 305, Clayton, MO 63105

If you need to access this Notice in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact to info@bestboxstorage.com

To register a complaint or concern, please call 844.269.3787.

 

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us.

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 2023-11-30 01:55:51 -0800

This Privacy Policy is effective as of: 2022-07-07 07:20:51 -0700